There was never much drama as to which teams would take the top three spots in the final 2022 Main Street Preps football rankings.
It was just a matter of the order.
Lipscomb Academy (13-0) solidified the No. 1 ranking it held all season by shutting out Christ Presbyterian Academy 42-0 in the Division II-AA state title game. Hank Brown (268 passing yards, three touchdowns) and Junior Sherrill (221 all-purpose yards, four touchdowns) provided the highlights.
No. 2 Oakland (14-1) became the first Tennessee team to win three straight Class 6A titles thanks to Eric Taylor’s 175-yard, four-touchdown rushing performance in a 42-6 drubbing of Beech.
And No. 3 Montgomery Bell Academy (12-1) suffered a heartbreaking 38-34 loss to Baylor in the Division II-AAA championship despite five passing touchdowns from Marcel Reed.
Just one other Middle Tennessee team – No. 18 Friendship Christian – ended its season with a gold ball trophy. The Commanders held off Nashville Christian 34-27 to win their first title since 2017.
See below for the final Midstate Top 25 and BlueCross Bowl scores.
1. (1) Lipscomb Academy (13-0)
Finals: W, 42-0 vs. CPA
2. (3) Oakland (14-1)
Finals: W, 42-6 vs. Beech
3. (2) MBA (12-1)
Finals: L, 38-34 vs. Baylor
4. (5) Brentwood Academy (9-3)
Semifinals: L, 44-39 vs. Baylor
5. (4) Beech (13-2)
Finals: L, 42-6 vs. Oakland
6. (6) Page (12-3)
Finals: L, 47-13 vs. Knoxville West
7. (7) CPA (8-6)
Finals: L, 42-0 vs. Lipscomb Academy
8. (8) Nolensville (12-1)
Round 3: L, 35-28 vs. Page
9. (10) Cane Ridge (11-2)
Round 3: L, 35-7 at Beech
10. (9) Pearl-Cohn (12-3)
Finals: L, 34-30 vs. Anderson County
11. (11) Ensworth (7-4)
Quarterfinals: L, 38-28 vs. McCallie
12. (12) Blackman (10-2)
Round 3: L, 48-23 at Oakland
13. (13) Pope Prep (8-4)
Quarterfinals: L, 38-7 at Brentwood Academy
14. (14) FRA (11-1)
Quarterfinals: L, 36-21 at Chattanooga Christian
15. (15) Brentwood (8-4)
Round 2: L, 28-7 at Bartlett
16. (16) Smyrna (9-2)
Round 2: L, 24-21 at Beech
17. (17) Lebanon (9-3)
Round 2: L, 41-7 at Oakland
18. (19) Friendship Christian (13-0)
Finals: W, 34-27 vs. Nashville Christian
19. (20) East Nashville (12-3)
Finals: L, 45-26 vs. Alcoa
20. (18) Nashville Christian (10-3)
Finals: L, 34-27 vs. Friendship Christian
21. (21) Ravenwood (6-5)
Round 1: L, 30-20 vs. Germantown
22. (22) Springfield (10-3)
Round 3: L, 27-19 at Henry County
23. (23) Mt. Juliet (9-3)
Round 2: L, 42-39 vs. Page
24. (24) Marshall County (10-2)
Round 2: L, 21-14 at Lexington
25. (25) Coffee County (9-3)
Round 2: L, 35-31 vs. Blackman
BLUECROSS BOWL SCORES
Class 1A
McKenzie 34, Clay County 14
Class 2A
Tyner Academy 26, Decatur County Riverside 24
Class 3A
Alcoa 45, East Nashville 26
Class 4A
Anderson County 34, Pearl-Cohn 30
Class 5A
Knoxville West 47, Page 13
Class 6A
Oakland 42, Beech 6
Division II-A
Friendship Christian 34, Nashville Christian 27
Division II-AA
Lipscomb Academy 42, CPA 0
Division II-AAA
Baylor 38, MBA 34
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.