Station Camp freshman Carter Ramthun and Hendersonville junior Lucy Sims have been named the 2019 Main Street Preps Sumner County Most Valuable Players, respectively. 

The 2019 All-Sumner County team is made up of eight boys and eight girls players as well as three honorable mention players for the boys and girls team. 

The All-Sumner County tennis teams are comprised of seven Sumner County High Schools: Beech, Gallatin, Hendersonville, Merrol Hyde, Pope John Paul II, Station Camp and White House High Schools.

The full teams are listed below:

Boys MVP: Carter Ramthun 

Highlights: District 9 Large MVP, District and Region Champion, Large Class State Tournament Qualifier

Girls MVP: Lucy Sims 

Highlights: District 9 Large MVP, District and Region Champion, Large Class State Tournament Semifinalist. 

Boys All-County Team

- Jared Burns, Hendersonville

Accomplishments: District 9 Large All-District team, District and Region Champion, Large Class State Tournament Qualifier

- Brady Rucks, Hendersonville

Accomplishments: District 9 Large All-District team

- Lance Watson, Station Camp

Accomplishments: District 9 Large All-District team

- Grant Koch, Merrol Hyde

Accomplishments: District 10 Small All-District team, District and Region Champion, Small Class State Tournament Semifinalist

- Joseph Rodriguez, Merrol Hyde 

Accomplishments: District 10 Small All-District team, District and Region Champion, Small Class State Tournament Qualifier

- Joshua Rodriguez, Merrol Hyde 

Accomplishments: District 10 Small All-District team, District and Region Champions, Small Class State Tournament Qualifier

- Luke Kroeger, Pope John Paul II

- Cam Foster, Beech 

Honorable Mention:

- Trey Brown, Merrol Hyde 

- Jacob Jenkins, White House

- Ben Dorr, Hendersonville

Accomplishments: District and Region Champions, Large Class State Tournament Qualifier

Girls All-County Team:

- Bella Lodge, Hendersonville

Accomplishments: District 9 Large All-District team

- Katie Lee, Hendersonville

Accomplishments: District 9 Large All-District team

- Livi Rothschild, Merrol Hyde 

Accomplishments: District 10 Small All-District team, District and Region Champion, Small Class State Tournament Qualifier

- Marisa Wirtz, Station Camp

Accomplishments: District 9 Large All District team

- Emory Creager, Hendersonville

- Emily Williams, Hendersonville 

- Aubrey Pincock, Gallatin 

- Kathleen McLeod, Pope John Paul II

Honorable Mention:

- Danielle Rappuhn, White House

- Brianna Tomlinson, Station Camp

- Savannah Corbitt, White House 

Accomplishments: District 9 Large All-District team

Recommended for you