Beech and Station Camp dominated the 2019 Main Street Preps All-Sumner County track and field teams as Beech’s David Ahlmeyer and Station Camp’s Hailey Miller were named boys and girls Athlete of the Year, respectively. 

Along with the 24 events, we also gave superlatives for girls and boys Top Sprinters, Top Distance Runners and Top Field Events.

The 2019 All-Sumner County Track and Field team is comprised of eight Sumner County High Schools: Beech, Gallatin, Hendersonville, Merrol Hyde, Portland, Pope John Paul II, Station Camp and White House.

Nominations were collected from area coaches and then to the Main Street Preps sports staff. The full team is listed below. 

Girls Athlete of the Year - Hailey Miller, Station Camp

Miller qualified for state in the long jump, high jump and the 4x200M relay. She set Station Camp school records in the long jump, high jump, pentathlon and 4x200M relay.

Boys Athlete of the Year - David Ahlmeyer, Beech 

Ahlmeyer dominated the 800, 1600 and 3200M runs qualifying for state in all three classifications. 

Girls Top Sprinter - Whisper Thomas, Station Camp

Boys Top Sprinters - Tysean Jefferson and Clayton, Beech

Girls Top Distance Runner - Faith Brown, Station Camp

Boys Top Distance Runner - David Ahlmeyer, Beech

Girls Top Field Event - Hailey Miller, Station Camp excelled at Long Jump (state), High Jump (state) and Pentathlon.

Boys Top Field Event - Baker Schell, Beech excelled at Pole Vault and Decathlon.

Honorable Mention: Markuez Lockett and Jaden Williams, Gallatin. 

Girls 100M Hurdles 

Kayla Minchey, Hendersonville

17.00

Emily Ward, Beech

18.45

Lainie Brassell, Hendersonville

18.64

Boys 110M Hurdles

Baker Schell, Beech

15.55

Brandon Shockley, JPII

15.60

Markuez Lockett, Gallatin

15.56

Boys 300M Hurdles

Baker Schell, Beech

41.55

Brandon Shockley, JPII

42.60

Carson Richards, Station Camp

42.70

Girls 300M Hurdles

Kayla Minchey, Hendersonville

48.41

Ameryn Hudgens, Hendersonville

48.44

Anabelle Proctor, Hendersonville

52.36

Boys 4x100M Relay 

Station Camp

44.02

Beech

44.05

White House

48.20

Girls 4x100M Relay 

Station Camp

49.95

Hendersonville

51.34

Gallatin

52.62

Boys 4x200M Relay 

Beech

1:33.21

Station Camp

1:34.08

White House

1:44.05

Girls 4x200M Relay 

Station Camp

1:46.04

Pope John Paul II

1:54.05

Hendersonville

1:57.30

Boys 4x400M Relay

Station Camp

3:35.68

Beech

3:48.12

Hendersonville

3:58.69

Girls 4x400M Relay

Hendersonville

4:23.20

Beech

4:31.27

Station Camp

4:35.44

Boys 4x800M Relay

Station Camp

8:16.04

Beech

8:59.72

Hendersonville

9:37.18

Girls 4x800M Relay

Beech

10:37.97

Merrol Hyde

10:57.34

Beech

11:51.76

Girls Pentathlon

Hailey Miller, Station Camp

2402 points 

Boys Decathlon

Baker Schell, Beech

5023 points 

Girls 100M Dash 

Janaeya Mayes, Hendersonville

12.45

Whisper Thomas, Station Camp

12.49

Kiera Berry, Beech

12.56

Boys 100M Dash 

Caleb Clayton, Beech

11.13

Tysean Jefferson, Beech

11.21

Kannon Vanderburg, Station Camp

11.27

Girls 200M Dash 

Whisper Thomas, Station Camp

25.06

Janaeya Mayes, Hendersonville

25.88

Kiera Berry, Beech

26.53

Boys 200M Dash 

Tysean Jefferson, Beech

22.54

Caleb Clayton, Beech

22.70

Larkin O’Shea, Station Camp

22.90

Boys 400M Dash

Trevor Yokum, Station Camp

51.20

Skylar Holcomb, White House

52.33

Larkin O’Shea, Station Camp

53.20

Girls 400M Dash

Keonna Chumbley, JPII

59.64

Maggie Medley, Beech

1:00.08

Kiera Berry, Beech

1:01.91

Boys 800M Run 

David Ahlmeyer, Beech

1:56.94

Alex Ponce, Merrol Hyde

2:02.50

Ethan Craig, Beech

2:03.34

Girls 800M Run 

Maggie Medley, Beech

2:19.38

Faith Brown, Station Camp

2:24.90

Ellie Hemmelgarn, JPII

2:29.60

Boys 1600M Run 

David Ahlmeyer, Beech

4:13.94

Eric Mitchell, Beech

4:32.06

Alex Ponce, Merrol Hyde

4:34.65

Girls 1600M Run 

Faith Brown, Station Camp

5:14.94

Maggie Medley, Beech

5:34.84

Cordelia Burks, JPII

5:35.11

Boys 3200M Run - Large 

David Ahlmeyer, Beech

9:01.14

Eric Mitchell, Beech

9:36.25

Alex Ponce, Merrol Hyde

9:52.20

Girls 3200M Run

Faith Brown, Station Camp

11:56.41

Kaelyn Meier, Merrol Hyde

12:21.11

Emily McDowell, Beech

12:47.37

Girls Long Jump 

Hailey Miller, Station Camp

17-4.25

Kiera Berry, Beech

17-4

Jillian Baldis, Gallatin

16-6.75

Boys Long Jump

Jack Lewis, Station Camp

20-2.5

Brian Raybourne, JPII

20-4.5

Boys Triple Jump

Jaden Williams, Gallatin

44-2.25

Jack Lewis, Station Camp

43-6.5

Girls Triple Jump 

Kindle Anderson, Gallatin

30-10.25

Hannah Cox, Station Camp

30-8.5

Yphterline Brentise, Gallatin

29-10

Boys High Jump 

Markuez Lockett, Gallatin

6-6

Girls High Jump

Hailey Miller, Station Camp

5-6

Hannah Jones, Gallatin

4-8

Thinyin Rambang, Gallatin

4-8

Boys Pole Vault 

Baker Schell, Beech

10-6

Girls Pole Vault

Kayla Brooks, Station Camp

9-6

Girls Discus

Caylin Martinez, Beech

97-10

Shomoni Ridley, Beech

90-4

A’deave Williams, Gallatin

80-8

Boys Discus 

Zack Rockom, Hendersonville

135-09.00

Horaciago Shaw, Gallatin

129-11.00

Joshua Turpin, Portland

124-09.00

Boys Shot Put

Zack Rockham, Hendersonville

44-6

Lawrence Coleman, Station Camp

44-4

Girls Shot Put 

Shomoni Ridley, Beech

31-0

Caylin Martinez, Beech

28-0.25

Nyahoth Kuoth, Gallatin

27-2

Recommended for you