Brentwood Academy and Ravenwood swapped places in the Main Street Preps Top 25 football poll after Week 4.
Both played out-of-state opponents, but the No. 2 Eagles came away with a 34-18 victory over Clearwater Academy (Fla.) while No. 3 Ravenwood lost 37-29 to Pulaski Academy (Ark.), the team that never punts and always attempts onside kicks. The Raptors held the No. 2 spot following Week 3.
No. 1 Oakland, No. 4 CPA, No. 5 Brentwood, No. 6 Riverdale, No. 7 Beech, No. 8 Mt. Juliet and No. 9 Pope John Paul II each won by at least two scores to retain their spots in the top 10.
Lipscomb Academy and MBA entered the rankings this week. Blackman and Shelbyville dropped out.
Here is how we ranked the top 25 teams in the Midstate after Week 4:
1. Oakland (4-0)
Week 4: W, 48-24 vs. Stewarts Creek, Week 5: vs. Cookeville
2. Brentwood Academy (4-0)
Week 4: W, 34-18 vs. Clearwater Academy (Fla.), Week 5: at Father Ryan
3. Ravenwood (3-1)
Week 4: L, 37-29 vs. Pulaski Academy (Ark.), Week 5: vs. Brentwood
4. CPA (3-0)
Week 4: W, 28-6 vs. Ensworth, Week 5: at BGA
5. Brentwood (2-1)
Week 4: W, 55-17 vs. Henry County, Week 4: at Ravenwood
6. Riverdale (3-1)
Week 4: W, 40-20 vs. Smyrna, Week 5: at Rockvale
7. Beech (3-1)
Week 4: W, 28-14 vs. Hendersonville, Week 5: vs. Tullahoma
8. Mt. Juliet (3-0)
Week 4: W, 31-10 at Gallatin, Week 5: at Wilson Central
9. Pope John Paul II (4-0)
Week 4: W, 31-17 vs. Father Ryan, Week 5: vs. Christian Brothers
10. MBA (1-0)
Week 4: W, 42-35 vs. Briarcrest Christian, Week 5: vs. MUS
11. Franklin (2-2)
Week 4: W, 27-20 at Summit, Week 5: vs. Independence
12. Summit (3-1)
Week 4: L, 27-20 vs. Franklin, Week 5: Bye
13. Independence (2-1)
Week 4: W, 28-7 at Blackman, Week 5: at Franklin
14. Stewarts Creek (2-2)
Week 4: L, 48-24 at Oakland, Week 5: at La Vergne
15. Tullahoma (4-0)
Week 4: W, 41-7 at Franklin County, Week 5: at Beech
16. Gallatin (3-1)
Week 4: L, 31-10 vs. Mt. Juliet, Week 5: vs. Collierville
17. Nolensville (2-1)
Week 4: Bye, Week 5: at Lawrence County
18. Henry County (2-2)
Week 4: L, 55-17 at Brentwood, Week 5: vs. Clarksville
19. Davidson Academy (3-0)
Week 4: W, 36-0 at Columbia Academy, Week 5: vs. FRA
20. Springfield (4-0)
Week 4: W, 38-0 vs. Station Camp, Week 5: vs. White House
21. Hendersonville (2-2)
Week 4: L, 28-14 at Beech, Week 5: vs. Lebanon
22. Lipscomb Academy (1-2)
Week 4: W, 41-0 vs. Page, Week 5: at Goodpasture
23. Goodpasture (4-0)
Week 4: W, 42-0 vs. Green Hill, Week 5: vs. Lipscomb Academy
24. Fairview (3-0)
Week 4: Game canceled, Week 5: at Sycamore
25. Watertown (3-1)
Week 4: W, 21-14 at DeKalb County, Week 5: vs. Cascade
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.