Davidson Academy and Nashville Christian have returned to the Main Street Preps Top 25 football rankings.
No. 25 Davidson Academy went on the road to beat Knoxville Webb 42-24 in the TSSAA Division II-AA quarterfinals. The Bears haven’t been ranked since their Week 6 loss to Nashville Christian.
Meanwhile, No. 24 Nashville Christian moved one step closer to a DII-A BlueCross Bowl appearance with a 35-14 win over Jackson Christian. The Eagles fell off the list after a Week 11 defeat at DCA.
Columbia (previously No. 23) Rockvale (previously No. 25) dropped out to make room for the two Nashville private schools.
The top five – which includes No. 1 Oakland, No. 2 Lipscomb Academy, No. 3 Summit, No. 4 CPA and No. 5 MBA – remained the same.
Here is how we ranked the top 25 Midstate teams after Round 2 (last week’s position in parentheses):
1. (1) Oakland 12-0
Round 2: W, 56-6 vs. Shelbyville, Quarterfinals: at Lebanon
2. (2) Lipscomb Academy 10-1
Quarterfinals: W, 56-7 vs. Silverdale, Semifinals: vs. Davidson Academy
3. (3) Summit 12-0
Round 2: W, 21-3 vs. Brentwood, Quarterfinals: vs. Ravenwood
4. (4) CPA 10-2
Quarterfinals: W, 42-7 vs. CAK, Semifinals: at Lausanne
5. (5) MBA 8-3
Quarterfinals: W, 35-0 vs. Baylor, Semifinals: vs. Christian Brothers
6. (7) Ravenwood 10-2
Round 2: W, 32-22 at Collierville, Quarterfinals: at Summit
7. (8) Pearl-Cohn 11-1
Round 2: W, 31-21 at Hardin County, Quarterfinals: at Tullahoma
8. (10) Hendersonville 9-3
Round 2: W, 28-0 vs. Gallatin, Quarterfinals: vs. Beech
9. (11) Pope Prep 8-4
Quarterfinals: W, 24-21 at Brentwood Academy, Semifinals: at McCallie
10. (12) Lebanon 11-1
Round 2: L, 30-17 vs. Riverdale, Quarterfinals: vs. Oakland
11. (13) Tullahoma 12-0
Round 2: W, 42-7 vs. Montgomery Central, Quarterfinals: vs. Pearl-Cohn
12. (6) Riverdale 10-2
Round 2: L, 30-17 at Lebanon, season over
13. (9) Brentwood Academy 7-4
Quarterfinals: L, 24-21 vs. Pope Prep, season over
14. (14) Ensworth 7-4
Round 1: L, 21-13 vs. Baylor, season over
15. (15) Father Ryan 7-5
Quarterfinals: L, 42-35 at McCallie, season over
16. (16) Brentwood 7-5
Round 2: L, 21-3 at Summit, season over
17. (19) Page 11-1
Round 2: W, 20-15 vs. Nolensville, Quarterfinals: at Green Hill
18. (19) Beech 9-3
Round 2: W, 45-7 vs. Clarksville, Quarterfinals: at Hendersonville
19. (20) Springfield 10-2
Round 2: W, 27-0 vs. Memphis Central, Quarterfinals: vs. Henry County
20. (21) Green Hill 11-1
Round 2: W, 21-17 vs. Columbia, Quarterfinals: vs. Page
21. (22) East Nashville 8-4
Round 2: W, 49-14 vs. Waverly, Quarterfinals: vs. White House
22. (18) BGA 6-6
Quarterfinals: L, 35-28 at Lausanne, season over
23. (24) DCA 10-1
Quarterfinals: W, 47-0 vs. Friendship Christian, Semifinals: at USJ
24. (NR) Nashville Christian 10-2
Quarterfinals: W, 35-14 vs. Jackson Christian, Semifinals: at MTCS
25. (NR) Davidson Academy 8-4
Quarterfinals: W, 42-24 at Knoxville Webb, Semifinals: at Lipscomb Academy
ROUND 2 SCOREBOARD
Friday, Nov. 12:
Beech 45, Clarksville 7
Pope Prep 24, Brentwood Academy 21
Ravenwood 32, Collierville 22
CPA 42, CAK 7
DCA 47, Friendship Christian 0
Decatur County Riverside 35, Summertown 7
East Nashville 41, Waverly 14
Fayetteville 28, Dresden 13
Forrest 13, Lewis County 6
Giles County 45, Kingston 0
Gordonsville 41, Jo Byrns 14
Green Hill 21, Columbia 17
Pearl-Cohn 31, Hardin County 21
Hendersonville 28, Gallatin 0
Davidson Academy 42, Knoxville Webb 24
Lausanne 35, BGA 28
Lebanon 30, Riverdale 17
Lipscomb Academy 56, Silverdale Academy 7
Loudon 42, Cannon County 20
MBA 35, Baylor 0
McCallie 42, Father Ryan 35
McKenzie 28, Cornersville 0
Trousdale County 16, Meigs County 8
Middle Tennessee Christian 42, Trinity Christian 23
Nashville Christian 35, Jackson Christian 14
Oakland 56, Shelbyville 6
Page 20, Nolensville 15
Red Bank 47, Macon County 7
South Pittsburg 45, Clay County 7
Springfield 27, Memphis Central 0
Summit 21, Brentwood 3
Tullahoma 42, Montgomery Central 7
Upperman 40, DeKalb County 14
Watertown 7, Marion County 0
White House 17, Smith County 13
ROUND 3 SCHEDULE
Class 1A quarterfinals
Coalfield (10-2) at Cloudland (11-1)
Gordonsville (11-1) South Pittsburg (8-2)
McKenzie (12-0) at Fayetteville (11-1)
Lake Co. (7-3) at Peabody (10-1)
Class 2A quarterfinals
Hampton (9-2) at Oneida (9-3)
Watertown (9-3) at Trousdale Co. (10-1)
Riverside (11-1) at Forrest (9-3)
MAHS (11-1) at Westview (11-1)
Class 3A quarterfinals
Alcoa (11-1) at Pigeon Forge (9-2)
Giles Co. (11-0) at Loudon (11-1)
White House (11-1) at East Nashville (8-4)
Covington (9-2) at Dyersburg (11-0)
Class 4A quarterfinals
Elizabethton (10-1) at Greeneville (12-0)
Upperman (11-1) at Red Bank (9-3)
Pearl-Cohn (11-1) at Tullahoma (12-0)
South Gibson (9-3) at Haywood (12-0)
Class 5A quarterfinals
Knoxville Central (8-3) at Knoxville West (10-2)
Rhea Co. (10-2) at Powell (10-2)
Page (11-1) at Green Hill (11-1)
Henry Co. (7-5) at Springfield (10-2)
Class 6A quarterfinals
Farragut (6-6) at Maryville (12-0)
Oakland (12-0) at Lebanon (11-1)
Beech (8-3) at Hendersonville (9-3)
Ravenwood (10-2) at Summit (12-0)
Division II-A semifinals
DCA (10-1) at USJ (9-2)
Nashville Christian (9-2) at MTCS (7-3)
Division II-AA semifinals
CPA (9-2) at Lausanne (9-1)
Davidson Academy (8-4) at Lipscomb Academy (10-1)
Division II-AAA semifinals
Pope Prep (8-4) at McCallie (11-0)
Christian Brothers (8-4) at MBA (8-3)
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.