It’s time to look into the crystal ball and forecast results for Week 9 Nashville-area high school football games.
The Main Street Preps team of editors and reporters give their predictions for 10 of the top Middle Tennessee games every week. Win-loss records for each prognosticator can be found below the picks.
Here are our thoughts on Week 9:
Main Street Preps Game of the Week
Riverdale at Oakland (Friday, 7 p.m.)
Joel Clinger: Oakland 48, Riverdale 12
Monte Hale: Oakland 21, Riverdale 7
Brady McAtamney: Oakland 35, Riverdale 21
Tyler Palmateer: Oakland 21, Riverdale 7
Casey Patrick: Oakland 28, Riverdale 10
Maurice Patton: Oakland 41, Riverdale 13
Emily Spears: Riverdale 28, Oakland 21
Donovan Stewart: Oakland 35, Riverdale 10
Russell Vannozzi: Oakland 24, Riverdale 17
Zach Womble: Oakland 21, Riverdale 17
Chris Yow: Oakland 35, Riverdale 14
Gallatin at Beech (Friday, 7 p.m.)
Clinger: Beech 31, Gallatin 14
Hale: Beech 42, Gallatin 14
McAtamney: Beech 27, Gallatin 10
Palmateer: Beech 35, Gallatin 17
Patrick: Beech 31, Gallatin 14
Patton: Beech 27, Gallatin 17
Spears: Gallatin 21, Beech 20
Stewart: Beech 28, Gallatin 14
Vannozzi: Beech 30, Gallatin 14
Womble: Beech 28, Gallatin 14
Yow: Beech 24, Gallatin 14
Westmoreland at East Robertson (Friday, 7 p.m.)
Clinger: Westmoreland 24, East Robertson 12
Hale: Westmoreland 14, East Robertson 12
McAtamney: Westmoreland 28, East Robertson 21
Palmateer: Westmoreland 28, East Robertson 14
Patrick: Westmoreland 14, East Robertson 0
Patton: East Robertson 20, Westmoreland 14
Spears: East Robertson 17, Westmoreland 14
Stewart: Westmoreland 17, East Robertson 14
Vannozzi: East Robertson 21, Westmoreland 14
Womble: Westmoreland 21, East Robertson 10
Yow: East Robertson 21, Westmoreland 20
Davidson Academy at Goodpasture (Friday, 7 p.m.)
Clinger: Davidson Academy 24, Goodpasture 7
Hale: Davidson Academy 28, Goodpasture 14
McAtamney: Davidson Academy 31, Goodpasture 17
Palmateer: Davidson Academy 35, Goodpasture 21
Patrick: Davidson Academy 42, Goodpasture 13
Patton: Davidson Academy 28, Goodpasture 24
Spears: Goodpasture 34, Davidson Academy 27
Stewart: Davidson Academy 35, Goodpasture 28
Vannozzi: Davidson Academy 42, Goodpasture 27
Womble: Davidson Academy 28, Goodpasture 24
Yow: Davidson Academy 28, Goodpasture 21
Overton at La Vergne (Friday, 7 p.m.)
Clinger: Overton 24, La Vergne 20
Hale: Overton 45, La Vergne 22
McAtamney: Overton 35, La Vergne 7
Palmateer: Overton 28, La Vergne 7
Patrick: Overton 42, La Vergne 10
Patton: Overton 21, La Vergne 14
Spears: La Vergne 17, Overton 10
Stewart: Overton 28, La Vergne 17
Vannozzi: Overton 35, La Vergne 10
Womble: Overton 45, La Vergne 14
Yow: Overton 34, LaVergne 21
Greenbrier at Pearl-Cohn (Friday, 7 p.m.)
Clinger: Pearl-Cohn 40, Greenbrier 7
Hale: Pearl-Cohn 39, Greenbrier 18
McAtamney: Pearl-Cohn 35, Greenbrier 0
Palmateer: Pearl-Cohn 42, Greenbrier 14
Patrick: Pearl-Cohn 35, Greenbrier 10
Patton: Pearl-Cohn 45, Greenbrier 7
Spears: Greenbrier 21, Pearl-Cohn 17
Stewart: Pearl Cohn 38, Greenbrier 10
Vannozzi: Pearl-Cohn 31, Greenbrier 14
Womble: Pearl Cohn 49, Greenbrier 6
Yow: Pearl-Cohn 47, Greenbrier 9
Blackman at Rockvale (Friday, 7 p.m.)
Clinger: Rockvale 30, Blackman 28
Hale: Rockvale 34, Blackman 27
McAtamney: Rockvale 24, Blackman 21
Palmateer: Rockvale 30, Blackman 21
Patrick: Rockvale 24, Blackman 21
Patton: Blackman 30, Rockvale 23
Spears: Blackman 24, Rockvale 21
Stewart: Rockvale 35, Blackman 31
Vannozzi: Rockvale 38, Blackman 35
Womble: Rockvale 28, Blackman 24
Yow: Blackman 21, Rockvale 18
Portland at Station Camp (Friday, 7 p.m.)
Clinger: Station Camp 24, Portland 23
Hale: Station Camp 35, Portland 21
McAtamney: Station Camp 35, Portland 18
Palmateer: Station Camp 35, Portland 17
Patrick: Station Camp 24, Portland 10
Patton: Station Camp 31, Portland 14
Spears: Portland 21, Station Camp 10
Stewart: Station Camp 28, Portland 17
Vannozzi: Station Camp 42, Portland 21
Womble: Station Camp 35, Portland 21
Yow: Station Camp 35, Portland 21
White House at Stewart County (Thursday, 7 p.m.)
Clinger: White House 48, Stewart County 14
Hale: White House 34, Stewart County 14
McAtamney: White House 41, Stewart County 24
Palmateer: White House 35, Stewart County 21
Patrick: White House 24, Stewart County 10
Patton: White House 28, Stewart County 17
Spears: Stewart County 34, White House 28
Stewart: White House 31, Stewart County 20
Vannozzi: White House 35, Stewart County 24
Womble: White House 38, Stewart County 21
Yow: White House 21, Stewart County 7
Siegel at Stewarts Creek (Friday, 7 p.m.)
Clinger: Stewarts Creek 14, Siegel 12
Hale: Stewarts Creek 21, Siegel 14
McAtamney: Stewarts Creek 17, Siegel 10
Palmateer: Stewarts Creek 21, Siegel 17
Patrick: Stewarts Creek 10, Siegel 6
Patton: Stewarts Creek 14, Siegel 10
Spears: Siegel 14, Stewarts Creek 7
Stewart: Stewarts Creek 21, Siegel 14
Vannozzi: Stewarts Creek 30, Siegel 17
Womble: Stewarts Creek 42, Siegel 21
Yow: Stewarts Creek 34, Siegel 20
Week 8/Overall records:
McAtamney: 10-0 (61-19)
Hale: 9-1 (59-21)
Vannozzi: 8-2 (58-22)
Womble: 10-0 (58-22)
Yow: 8-2 (57-23)
Clinger: 9-1 (56-24)
Palmateer: 8-2 (56-24)
Patrick: 8-2 (55-25)
Patton: 9-1 (55-25)
Stewart: 6-4 (53-27)
Spears: 1-9 (23-57)
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.