8th grader Parker Breitling of Merrol Hyde.

8th grader Parker Breitling of Merrol Hyde. 

 

NASHVILLE - The annual TSSAA State Cross Country Championships took place over the weekend at Percy Warner Park with several local teams and athletes competing for the ultimate prize of top runners in their respective classifications. 

Of those in Sumner County that ran, the Merrol Hyde boys team did the best, placing fifth overall while eighth grader Parker Breitling finished eighth with a time of 17:38.60. 

Pope John Paul II runner Cordelia Burks also finished eighth with a time of 20:31.43 in the DII-AA 5K run.

Other top 20 finishes included Hendersonville’s Clayton Kirkus in the Large Class with a time of 16:19.14 which was good enough for 17th place. 

Westmoreland’s Leah Kendall finished in 14th place with a time of 22:10.73.

Individual and team results are below. 

 

DII-AA Boys 5K Run 

#51: Matthew Solarz, Pope John Paul II      18:31.26

 

#52: Stephen Strickland, Pope John Paul II 18:32.07

 

#57: Samuel McGrath, Pope John Paul II  18:38.51

 

#72: Gavin Sellers, Pope John Paul II  19:27.14

 

#74: Harrison Gline, Pope John Paul II  19:33.13

 

#75: Owen de Giorgio, Pope John Paul II  19:35.87

 

#76: Nathan Gafney, Pope John Paul II . 19:46.42

 

10th place: Pope John Paul II  306 points

Total Time: 1:34:29.35

Average: 18:56.28 

 

DII-AA Girls 5K Run 

 

8th: Cordelia Burks, Pope John Paul II 20:31.43

 

#42: Clara Earley, Pope John Paul II 22:27.76

 

#44: Savanna Kurtz, Pope John Paul II 22:28.94 

 

#55: Ellie Hemmelgarn, Pope John Paul II 22:57.79

 

#78: Kate Barber, Pope John Paul II 24:28.35

 

#88: Halle Reep, Pope John Paul II 25:24.37

 

#90: Rosemary Aud, Pope John Paul II 25:26.24 

 

1st: Brentwood Academy

2nd: Harpeth Hall

3rd: Baylor School 

 

10th place: Pope John Paul II227 points

Total time: 1:52:54.27 

Average: 22:34.86 

 

Large School  Boys 5K Run 

 

#17: Clayton Kirkus, Hendersonville  16:19.14

 

#29: Eric Mitchell, Beech 16:45.32

 

#76: Anthony Ni, Beech  17:26.91

 

#81: Cannon Campbell, Beech  17:30.75

 

#90: Ethan Lanning, Beech  17:34.74

 

#96: Nate Shingleton, Station Camp  17:38.96

 

#97: Luke Freeman, Beech . 17:40.83

 

#105: Issac Elder, Station Camp  17:46.63

 

#111: Ethan Craig, Beech  17:56.59 

 

#125: Evan Pindrock, Beech  18: 07. 53

 

#127: Jason West, Station Camp  18:08.00

 

#128: Foster Beck, Station Camp  18:08.56

 

#130: Aidan Garner, Station Camp  18:08.81

 

#136: Nick Valdez, Station Camp  18:15.39

 

1st: Siegel

 

10th: Beech295 points

Total Time: 1:26:58.55

Average: 17:23.71

 

16th: Station Camp  441 points 

Total Time: 1:29:18.27

Average: 17:34.30

 

 

Large School Girls 5K Run 

 

#129: Trish Roundy, Beech  22:29.07

 

#143: Emily McDowell, Beech  23:04.30 

 

#154: Sydney Bell, Beech  23:31.83 

 

#165: Sarah Freels, Beech  24:04.74

 

#169: Shawna Taylor, Beech  24:17.79

 

#184: Lexie Lawson, Beech  25:25.53

 

1st: Dobyns-Bennett

2nd: Brentwood 

3rd: Farragut

 

20th: Beech   576 points

Total Time: 1:54:56.42

Average: 22:59.29 

 

Small School Girls 5K Run 

 

#8: Parker Breitling, Merrol Hyde  17:38.60

 

#21: Jesten Sanford, Westmoreland  18:13.45

 

#26: Ronin Cleary, Merrol Hyde  18:21.22

 

#44: Braden Garrison, Westmoreland  18:55.14

 

#59: Nick Keller, Merrol Hyde  19:26.77

 

#65: Saad Ali, Merrol Hyde  19:33.65

 

#71: Dawson Mitchell, Westmoreland  19:38.02

 

#76: Peter West, Westmoreland  19:45.80

 

#81: Ben Perry, Merrol Hyde  19:52.89

 

#88: Connor Edwards, Merrol Hyde  20:10.22

 

#119: Andrew Jones, Westmoreland  21:04.89

 

5th: Merrol Hyde   208 points

Total Time: 1:34:53.13

Average: 18:58.63

 

7th: Westmoreland   258 points

Total Time: 1:36:27.22

Average: 19:17.45

 

Girls 5K Small School Run 

#14: Leah Kendall, Westmoreland 22:10.73 

 

#26: Karleigh Powell, Westmoreland   22:52.90 

 

#41: Sophie Bricker, Merrol Hyde  23:50.54 

 

#56: Audrey Savage, Merrol Hyde  24:37.64

 

#90: Bayleigh Norman, Westmoreland  25:48.09

 

#96: Jessica Alexander, Merrol Hyde  25:57.54

 

#106: Kate Houston, Merrol Hyde  26:32.54

 

#107: Makayla Grant, Merrol Hyde  26:33.43

 

#123: Josie Kastner, Merrol Hyde  27:09.80

 

11th: Merrol Hyde   315 points 

Total Time: 2:07:31.69

Average: 25:30.34 

Recommended for you