Station Camp 69, Beech 53

LEBANON - The Bison will play for the District 9-AAA tournament championship for a second year in-a-row following a 16-point victory over Beech in Saturday's semifinal round. 

Kheller Die' gave the Bison a great lift, scoring 13 points in the first half en route to 17 points for the game. 

Along with six 3-pointers for the Bison, Station Camp attacked the rim early and often tallying 40 paint points. 

The Bison led after every quarter, including 20-9 lead after the first and a 37-23 lead at the break. 

The Bucs made the game interesting in the fourth quarter, outscoring Camp 15-9, but a Kavon Blankenship old-fashioned 3-point play put the game on ice and secured the district championship berth for the Bison. 

Station Camp will take on Mt. Juliet on Tuesday at 8 p.m. at Wilson Central High School while Beech will play Gallatin at 6:30 p.m. in the consolation game.

All four teams will advance to the Region 5-AAA Tournament starting next week. 

Station Camp (69): Kavon Blankenship 21, Kheller Die' 17, Eli Thurston 15, Cameron Gerlach 7, Tyler Moore 6, Trey Moore 3. 

Beech (53): Drew Page 16, Kaleb Powell 11, Jyquale Matthews 10, Luke Fleming 5, Kristian Shaw 5, Bradley Wheeler 4, Jackson Long 2. 

 

Beech 55, Gallatin 48 

LEBANON - The top-seed Beech Lady Bucs earned the right to play for the District 9-AAA girls championship on Monday night after defeating Gallatin, 55-48, in the semifinal round.  

The 25-2 Lady Bucs will take on Lebanon for the second year in-a-row at 8 p.m. at Wilson Central Monday night. 

Against the Lady Wave, Beech jumped out to an 8-0 lead before Gallatin raced back to stabilize the game at 13-8 after the first quarter. 

Both teams combined for 24 turnovers in the first half as the Lady Bucs raced out to a 31-15 lead at the break thanks in large part to multiple fast break points. 

The Lady Wave closed the gap to seven after 24 minutes, 38-31, outscoring Beech 16-7 in the eight-minute stretch. 

Beech closed out the win in the fourth quarter tying the Lady Wave on the scoreboard with 17 points.

Gallatin will play Wilson Central in the consolation game on Monday, beginning at 6:30. 

Both teams qualify for the region tournament, a first for the Lady Wave since the 2002-2003 season. 

Beech and Lebanon will host their first round region games while Gallatin and Wilson Central will travel to District 10-AAA’s top two seeds. 

 

Beech (55): Deshiya Hooser 22, Mia Dean 9, JC Swafford 6, Riley Long 5, Natasia Jones 5, Bri Ellis 4, Ryleigh Piotto 2, Laci Walmer 2. 

 

Gallatin (48): Jo'Neca Talley 14, Jeremia Montgomery 12, Janaya Newsom 11, Talor Crenshaw 4, Kayla Carman 2. 

 

Mt. Juliet 60, Gallatin 31

LEBANON - Saturday was a long night for the Gallatin Green Wave faithful as they watched their Wave fall to the top-seeded Bears, 60-31 in the semifinal round. 

The first quarter started back-and-forth with both teams trading baskets, but the trend quickly changed in the second quarter as Mt. Juliet used a 13-0 run to claim a 28-15 lead at the break. 

In the third quarter Mt. Juliet's defense caused fits for the Green Wave offense as the green and gold scored just two points over the eight-minute stretch. 

Trailing 37-15 at the end of 24 minutes, both teams elected to play most of their bench in the final quarter as Mt. Juliet cruised to the 29-point win. 

Gallatin will take on Beech on Tuesday at 6:30 p.m. at Wilson Central in the consolation game while the Bears and Bison will do battle for the championship at 8 p.m. 

Gallatin and Beech will travel to take on District 10-AAA’s top two teams for the Region 5-AAA tournament quarterfinals. 

 

Mt. Juliet (60): Gage Wells 16, Will Pruitt 16, Riggs Abner 7, Charles Clark 6, Isaac Thompson 4, Kyle Taylor 3, Osize Daniyan 2, Jacob Burge 2, Josh Keck 2, Griffin Thorneberry 2.

Gallatin (31): Jaden Williams 8, Beljwok Adaing 8, Charlie Hale 7, Noah Ring 6, Jack Richardson 2. 

Recommended for you